Security and Privacy

Our Commitment
We are committed to protecting your privacy. Any information we collect about you is used lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. There are two reasons that we collect information about you: The first is to allow your order to be processed and the second is to give you the best possible service.

e-Mail
We will only send emails to you with your consent.These will include; (1) your order confirmations - this is part of our automated shopping process, (2) newsletters - after subscribing to our newsletter you will be added to the ShedFactory Ireland mailing list, (3) query reply - an email sent to you in response to any queries made regarding general or sales enquiries received by us from you, and (4) order update - to provide you with valid information in respect to a current order. We will not send marketing emails to non-customer, personal email addresses ('spam').

Marketing
We will provide you with the means to cancel any future newsletters or marketing emails, using an automated 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any such emails. As mentioned above, you will not receive our newsletter if you don't subscribe.

Data Collection
The following data may be required in order to service your enquiries and your custom: your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit/debit card details. We will never collect sensitive data about you without your explicit consent.
We aim to keep the information held accurate and up to date. If you wish to check the information that we hold about you, please send us an email. If you find any of the information is incorrect or not up to date, let us know so we can have it amended. All personal information held by ShedFactory Ireland is held securely in accordance with the law.

GDPR Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Shed Factory uses and protects any information that you give Shed Factory when you use this website.

Shed Factory is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Shed Factory may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and order processing.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies DO NOT identify you personally, only the device that has visited our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at:

SHED FACTORY – Unit 45, Work West Enterprise Centre, 301, Glen Rd, Andersonstown, Belfast, BT11 8BU

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

SHED FACTORY – Unit 45, Work West Enterprise Centre, 301, Glen Rd, Andersonstown, Belfast, BT11 8BU

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



Shopping
We may use technology to track visitor behaviour patterns while using our site. To allow our shopping facility to function, ShedFactory Ireland utilises both 'JavaScript' and 'Cookies' in its operation. While you can modify your browser settings to limit 'JavaScript' use, it will cause our shopping functions to be impeded. 'Cookies' allow us to collect information to identify your device as a shopper when using the site, although these can also be modified within your browser settings to limit their use.

Cookies and Web Beacons
We use cookies to store data, allowing us to track your personal preferences while visiting our site. This may include showing you just one popup while visiting the site, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.
We may also use third party advertisements on ShedFactory Ireland. Some of these advertisers use technology such as cookies and web beacons when advertising on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) data including IP addresses, ISPs, the browser used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether the visitor has Flash installed. This is normally used for geotargeting purposes.

×
×
×

 -   +